Ingredients

Water

Water

What Is Water?

Water is a dilutant derived from hydrogen and oxygen. It is clear, odorless and tasteless, and it is essential for most animal and plant life.

What Does Water Do in Our products?

Water disperses other ingredients in our products and helps create the right texture and feel. It is also a skin conditioner and cleaning agent.

How Water Is Made?

Water is the combination of hydrogen and oxygen. It constitutes the Earth’s oceans, but freshwater is also present in lakes, rivers, streams, and underground. The cosmetics industry often uses distilled or purified water in its formulations.[6] Distilled water is produced by boiling, evaporating and then cooling the vapor until it condenses. Distillation is a type of water purification method. Other purification methods include ultraviolet filtration, ceramic filtration, solar purification, as well as other techniques.

Saponified Coconut Oil:

Saponified Coconut Oil

What Is Saponified Coconut oil?

It is the saponification of coconut oil.

Coconut oil is the oil extracted from the edible, fleshy “meat” of a coconut, which is actually the “kernel” of the coconut.  

Saponification refers to the process by which a vegetable or plant oil is turned into soap! It's a simple reaction that occurs when an oil, like coconut, olive or jojoba is mixed with an alkali and results in two products: soap and glycerin. 

Literally, saponification means "soap-making" and oils are chosen based on what the final properties of soap is desired. For instance, if you saponify coconut oil, the result is a very bubbly and glycerin-rich soap. Glycerin is an important product for its usefulness in helping retain moisture and prevent dry, itchy skin. Olive oil creates a very creamy soap that is rich with antioxidants. 

The alkali that are used to mix with oil when making soap have changed a lot in the last 300 years. Modern day alkali are naturally occurring sodium hydroxide, which creates a bar soap or naturally occurring potassium hydroxide which creates a soft or liquid soap. The chemical reaction continues long enough to verify that all of the alkali is used (zero left in the batch) and then the glycerin is added back into the base and...voila!  The purest, most natural product that you can find.

Is saponified oil safe?

Let me assure you it is not as easy as it sounds! It is truly an art! As a side note, the USDA Organic Program uses "saponified organic oils" as the final listed ingredient as it contains NO detectable alkali - all of the oils have converted to soap and glycerine - it is truly safe and non-toxic.

What are the benefits of coconut oil on skin?

. It hydrates.

Coconut oil is made up of medium chain fatty acids which help to reduce dryness and allow your skin to retain moisture.

. It helps to protect skin. 

Coconut oil provides a protective barrier, helping shield skin from environmental toxins, dirt and other icky stuff you’re faced with everyday.

. It smooths skin.

Rub some coconut oil onto your skin and you’ll immediately feel its soft, smoothing effect. And over time it can actually help to improve texture.

. It minimizes the look of fine lines and wrinkles.

Coconut oil can actually help to diminish the signs of aging when used regularly. It soaks into skin and makes those little lines and wrinkles appear far less obvious.

. It calms temporary redness.

This nutty oil has a soothing, calming effect and can help reduce temporary redness when it pops up.

Saponified Olive Oil

Saponified Olive Oil

What Is Saponified olive oil?

It is the saponification of olive oil.

Olive oil is a liquid fat obtained from olives (the fruit of Olea europaea; family Oleaceae), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin, produced by pressing whole olives and extracting the oil.

Saponification refers to the process by which a vegetable or plant oil is turned into soap! It's a simple reaction that occurs when an oil, like coconut, olive or jojoba is mixed with an alkali and results in two products: soap and glycerin. 

Literally, saponification means "soap-making" and oils are chosen based on what the final properties of soap is desired. For instance, if you saponify coconut oil, the result is a very bubbly and glycerin-rich soap. Glycerin is an important product for its usefulness in helping retain moisture and prevent dry, itchy skin. Olive oil creates a very creamy soap that is rich with antioxidants. 

The alkali that are used to mix with oil when making soap have changed a lot in the last 300 years. Modern day alkali are naturally occurring sodium hydroxide, which creates a bar soap or naturally occurring potassium hydroxide which creates a soft or liquid soap. The chemical reaction continues long enough to verify that all of the alkali is used (zero left in the batch) and then the glycerin is added back into the base and...voila!  The purest, most natural product that you can find.

Is saponified oil safe? 

Let me assure you it is not as easy as it sounds! It is truly an art! As a side note, the USDA Organic Program uses "saponified organic oils" as the final listed ingredient as it contains NO detectable alkali - all of the oils have converted to soap and glycerine - it is truly safe and non-toxic.

What are the benefits of olive oil on skin?

. Antioxidant content. help prevent premature signs of aging on the skin. 

. Vitamin content. Olive oil contains the fat-soluble vitamins A, D, E, and K. 

. Antibacterial effects. If you're prone to acne, using a soap made with olive oil may help decrease your acne by killing off the bacteria that causes the acne.

. Moisturizing effects. hydrate your skin.

Potassium Oleate

What Is Potassium Oleate?

Potassium Oleate is a liquid potassium soap solution in water. Potassium Oleate is used as an emulsifier in many liquid soaps,

Emulsifiers act like surfactants and reduce the surface tension of a liquid.

Potassium Oleate is a natural constituent of vegetable oils like sunflower oil. 

How is potassium oleate made?

Potassium salts of fatty acids are produced by adding potassium hydroxide to fatty acids found in animal fats and in plant oils. Fatty acids are extracted from coconut, olive, and cottonseed plants to form this active ingredient.

Vegetable Glycerin

Vegetable Glycerin

What Is Vegetable Glycerin?

Also called glycerol, vegetable glycerin is a clear, fatty liquid made from coconut, or soy. Naturally occurring in humans, animals, and plant matter, this ingredient mixes well with water and has a sweet taste.

What Does Vegetable Glycerin Do?

Vegetable glycerin is a skin conditioner that helps keep skin soft and supple. It is also found in thousands of personal care products, including moisturizer, body wash, shampoo, soap, mouthwash, styling gel, and makeup.

What Is Vegetable Glycerin Made From?

Most vegetable glycerin is a byproduct of soap manufacturing. In this process, vegetable oil is heated with a strong alkali such as sodium hydroxide. Manufacturers also produce it by heating coconut, or soy under pressure with water so that the glycerin splits off into the water. Distillation isolates the glycerin.

Is Vegetable Glycerin Safe? 

The Cosmetics Ingredient Review has deemed the ingredient safe for use in cosmetics, the FDA has deemed glycerin as Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS), and Whole Foods has determined that the ingredient is acceptable in its body care quality standards.

Sea Salt

Sea Salt

What Is Sea Salt?

Sea salt is obtained directly through the evaporation of seawater. It is usually not processed, or undergoes minimal processing, and therefore retains trace levels of minerals like magnesium, potassium, calcium and other nutrients.

What Does Sea Salt Do?

For skin. Sea salt helps cleanse the pores on your skin, while balancing oil production and retaining moisture from within. Its anti-bacterial properties discourage the growth of bacteria responsible for breakouts and acne. Sea salt exfoliates the skin naturally, while its minerals nourish the skin.

Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera

What is Aloe Vera?

Each aloe vera leaf has three main layers. There is an inner gel containing 99% water, and the remaining part made of amino acids, glucomannans, sterols, lipids, and vitamins. The middle layer is made of latex, which is a yellow sap containing glycosides and anthraquinones.

The aloe leaf has three layers: an inner clear gel that is almost entirely water, a middle layer of sap, and an outer rind. There are various processing methods, but generally, making aloe vera juice begins with harvesting aloe vera leaves. The best leaves should be three to four years old so that they have a full concentration of active ingredients. The leaves should be processed or refrigerated within six hours of being cut to preserve those active ingredients. Within 36 hours of harvest, the rind is removed and what’s left is put through a grinder. The resulting liquid is then filtered and stabilized to keep it from separating. Typically, the juice is stored in amber glass bottles to keep light from reacting with aloe’s bioactive agents. The juice is then mixed with other preparations or agents to produce pharmaceutical, cosmetic, or food products.

What Does Aloe Vera Do?

Moisturizes the skin

Applied to the skin in cosmetics, natural soaps or even in its raw gel form, aloe vera is moisturizing. Its emollient nature can help relieve dry, itchy skin and also promotes skin healing from conditions like psoriasis

Because aloe vera is a rich source of vitamins, phytonutrients, and antioxidants, 

What are the benefits of Aloe Vera on skin?

. It’s Mega-Moisturizing

Aloe vera is full of amino acids, enzymes, and minerals like calcium and magnesium that contribute to youthful, vibrant skin. As a moisturizer, it penetrates the skin deeply. Because aloe vera is hydrating but not greasy, skincare products with aloe vera are perfect for those with oily or sensitive skin. Aloe’s moisturizing, emollient qualities create a natural barrier to protect your skin without weighing you down.

. Anti-Aging Action

The naturally rejuvenating qualities of aloe vera are also potent allies in the battle against the effects of aging. Studies have shown that aloe reduces the presence of wrinkles, improves skin elasticity to prevent sagging, and increases collagen production to promote a plump, glowing complexion.

. Say Sayonara Stretch Marks

Stretch marks appear when your skin is stretched past its normal elastic limits. If pulled too far, the skin’s fibers can break, causing reddish or purple marks. While not inherently unhealthy, stretch marks can permanently mar the skin. Aloe vera’s ability to fight inflammation, reduce redness, and promote elasticity make aloe a natural friend in the fight against pesky stretch marks. Over time, stretch marks treated with aloe vera fade to reveal smooth, vibrant skin.

. Fight Free Radicals

You don’t need a degree in chemistry to know that free radicals are just imbalanced molecules. They cause damage when they come in contact with skin because their search for a molecular pair can disrupt skin at the deepest layers. Antioxidants neutralize free radicals by donating an electron, which stops them from searching for a mate in your skin. Because aloe vera is rich in antioxidants, like vitamins C and E, it’s a natural friend in the fight against free radicals.

Vitamin E

What is Vitamin E?

Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that may be effective at reducing UV damage in skin. And vitamin E applied topically may help nourish and protect your skin from damage caused by free radicals.

Because it also has major moisturizing and soothing properties, it’s frequently added to most skincare, makeup, and hair products. Just check any of your products for vitamin E or tocopherol, and you’re likely to see it.

What are the benefits of Vitamin E on skin?

. helps prevent wrinkles and skin damage.

 Because vitamin E is a major antioxidant, it naturally works to neutralize all the environmental stressors that’ll destroy your collagen and cause fine lines and premature aging. 

. is also extremely moisturizing.

Vitamin E is a fat-soluble ingredient, meaning it’s able to penetrate deep into your skin and preserve the lipids (fats) in your face, while soothing and healing your skin barrier (aka the outer layer you can see).

So if you have any cracks in your skin barrier (due to irritation, inflammation, overuse of acids or retinols), vitamin E basically closes those cracks to prevent moisture from escaping, keeping your skin hydrated and firm.